logo-new-bluesun

Thickeners & emollients

Choose the product you need from the list
and ask us for a sample

Bluecam E20

INCI NAME: Methyl Gluceth-20

A vegetable-derived thickener and viscosity builder designed for use with numerous anionic and amphoteric surfactant systems. It is extremely useful in the formulation of shampoos, body washes and liquid soaps. It is a thickener with non-irritating properties to the eyes, making it ideal for baby shampoos. The addition of Bluecam DOE-120 thickener to formulas can significantly reduce eye irritation associated with harsh surfactants. In addition, Bluecam DOE-120 does not affect foaming properties of the formula.

Bluejel MS

INCI NAME: Glycerine (and) Glyceril Acrylate (and) Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol

Thickener for clear gels. Smooths and providing high mousturizing in the skin without feels sticky.

Bluejel Oil

INCI NAME: Glycerin & Glyceryl Acrylate & Acrylic Acid Copolymer & Propylene Glycol

Thickener for clear gels. Smooths and providing high mousturizing in the skin without feels sticky.

Bluepol ASF

INCI NAME: Acrylates copolymer

Thickener, that leaves a clear gel. Can be used in skincare products and color cosmetics

Bluequat PQ10-400

INCI NAME: Polyquaternium 10

Conditioning and thickening agent. Excellent substantivity on hair and skin. Soluble in water and ideal for shampoos and hair conditioners, shaving products, shower gels, etc..

Bluester P7GC

INCI NAME: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Bluevisc 3L5

INCI NAME: Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Laureth-7

Bluevisc 3L5 is a rheology modifier that acts as primary emulsifier. It helps stabilize formulas and allows easy formulation of gels and creams without the need of neutralization. Use of cold process. Ideal for use in skin care, hair care, sun care, and make-up.

Bluevisc AC

INCI NAME: Acrylamide/Sodium, Acrylate copolymer, Paraffinum Liquidum, Trideceth 6

Anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a personal care grade oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

Bluevisc AH

INCI NAME: Sodium Polyacrylate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Trideceth 6

Anionic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in a personal care grade oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

Bluevisc BTMC

INCI NAME: Behentrimonium Chloride

Exceptional conditioning, detangling, softening, and emulsification. BTMC is based on the primary lipid found on hair surfaces, making it a uniquely natural compliment for use in hair conditioners and rinses, skin creams and lotions.

Bluevisc CC

INCI NAME: Polyquaternium 32, Paraffinum Liquidum

Cationic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

Bluevisc CH

INCI NAME: Polyquaternium 37 (and) Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) PPG-1 Tridiceth 6

Cationic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

Bluevisc EMH

INCI NAME: Hydroxyethylacrylate/Sodium Acryloldimethyltaurate Copolymer (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) Polysorbate 80

Bluevisc EMH is a rheology modifier that acts as primary emulsifier and provides elegant emulsions. Is use to cold process with enhanced stability

Bluevisc ntb-a

INCI NAME: Water, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Mineral Oil, Phenyl Trimethicone, Neopentyl :Glycol Dicaprate, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Hexyl Laurate, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate, Propylene Glycol, Hydroxypropyl Bisstearamide MEA, Tocopheryl Acetate

Bluevisc TMS

INCI NAME: Behentrimonium methosulfate & cetearyl alcohol

Cationic emulsifier with excellent emollient and conditioning properties.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INCI NAME: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

INCI NAME:

Non-greasy feel and excellent solvent recommended for: skincare, haircare and color cosmetics. An excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleate

INCI NAME:

High-polarity oligomer with stringiness forms a glossy and thick film. The function and texture is similar to lanoline.

Polyquaternium 10

INCI NAME:

Conditioning and thickening agent. Excellent substantivity on hair and skin. It delivers a protein-like effect delivered by cationic natural cellulose. Soluble in water and ideal for shampoos and hair conditioners, shaving products, shower gels, etc.. High viscosity type.

Our formulas

Our laboratory has developed formulas that could be a great starting point for your project.

LEARN MORE