Thickeners & Emollients

Blue Sun International focuses on delivering the latest technology to the personal care market.

Showing all 10 results

  • BLUEVISC 3L5

    Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Laureth-7

    Bluevisc 3L5 is a rheology modifier that acts as primary emulsifier. It helps stabilize formulas and allows easy formulation of gels and creams without the need of neutralization. It provides the convenience of cold process.

     

    Ideal for use in moisture preparations, bath preparations, skin care, hair care, sun care, and make-up.

  • BLUEVISC EMH

    Hydroxyethylacrylate/Sodium Acryloldimethyltaurate Copolymer (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) Polysorbate 80

    Bluevisc EMH is a rheology modifier that acts as primary emulsifier and provides elegant emulsions. It provides the convenience of cold process with enhanced stability and viscosity building capabilities.

     

     

  • Bluevisc CH

    Polyquarternium-37, propyleneglycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, PPG-1 trideceth-6

    Cationic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

  • Bluevisc CC

    Polyquaternium 32, Paraffinum Liquidum

    Cationic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

  • Bluevisc AH

    Sodium Polyacrylate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Trideceth 6

    Anionic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

  • Bluevisc AC

    Acrylamide/Sodium, Acrylate copolymer, Paraffinum Liquidum, Trideceth 6

    Anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. It’s prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry. Use levels: 1-4%

  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    Medium-chain Inglycdnde(MCT) Non-greasy feel and excellent solvent recommended for: lip-sticks and cleansing Oils.

  • Polyquaternium 10

    Conditioning and thickening agent. Excellent substantivity on hair and skin. It delivers a protein-like effect delivered by cationic natural cellulose. Soluble in water and ideal for shampoos and hair conditioners, shaving products, shower gels, etc…

  • Bluevisc TMS

    Behentrimonium methosulfate & cetearyl alcohol

    Cationic emulsifier with excellent emollient and conditioning properties.

  • BTMC

    Behentrimonium Chloride

    Exceptional conditioning, wet-comb, detangling, softening, suspending and emulsification. BTMC is based on the primary lipid found on hair surfaces, making it a uniquely natural compliment for use in hair conditioners and rinses, skin creams and lotions.

Showing all 10 results