logo-new-bluesun

Silicones

Choose the product you need from the list
and ask us for a sample

MQC-T50

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate

PMSQ ID

INCI NAME:

Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) Isododecane

 

MQC-2450

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) C24-28 Alkyldimethylsiloxy Trimethylsiloxysilicate

PMSQ Fluid

INCI NAME:

Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) Dimethicone

MQI-2450

INCI NAME:

Isododecane (and) C24-28 Alkyldimethylsiloxy Trimethylsiloxysilicate

Gransil PSQ

INCI NAME:

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Gransil PSQ is a high performing spherical powder which provides enhanced aesthetics to formulations. This product creates a non-thickening effect and has excellent water-repellency and resistance. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil SiW-CRT

INCI NAME:

Isododecane (and) Isobutylmethacrylate/Bis-Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Acrylate Copolymer (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol.

A concentrated silicone acrylate copolymer micro-dispersion contained in a gelled aqueous phase, designed specifically for color retention applications. The copolymer is entrained in volatile isoparaffin. This product can be diluted in aqueous formulas including leave-on glazes, serums and conditioners. As solvent evaporates, the solution polymer coats the hair to form a glossy, flexible barrier. Ideal for different type of formulations: non-transfer makeup, hair color retention, gloss serums, glazes, extended wear sun, and conditioners.

Gransil SiW-GVL

INCI NAME:

Coconut Alkanes (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Polysorbate – 20 (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-GVL is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in coconut alkanes. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: facial lotion and color cosmetics.

Gransil SiW-HA

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Aqua/Water (and) Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Sodium Hyaluronate (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-HA is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in cyclopentasiloxane with the addition of vegetable-derived sodium hyaluronate for enduring moisturizing. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: primers, moisturizers, facial lotion, eye cream, and color cosmetics.

Gransil SiW-PCA-10

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) PCA Dimethicone (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-PCA-10 is designed for easy addition into leave-on lotions, shampoos rinse-off conditioners and body cleansers to maximize silicone deposition. The PCA group tenaciously holds moisture and forms ionic bonds with any free amino group on hair or skin to yield a product that is easier to formulate at low temperatures while providing a higher degree of slip, volume and conditioning. Ideal for: shampoos, conditioners, and body cleansers.

Gransil USQ

INCI NAME:

Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer.

Granpowder USQ is a high performing spherical powder blend. This product provides enhanced aesthetics to formulations, has superior heat stability versus competitive material and excellent water-repellency and resistance. Applications include (but are not limited to) skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand.

Gransil VX-402

INCI NAME:

Stearoxymethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer.

Gransil VX-402 a translucent solid. The benefits include superb moisturizing, high shine good adhesion, long wear on skin, oil thickening and stabilizing, has a non tacky skin feel and low melting points. Applications include lipstick, foundation, mascara, cream, lotion, serum, shampoo, hair styling and antiperspirant.

Gransil VX-404

INCI NAME:

C30-45 Alkyl Methicone.

Gransil VX-404 is a white solid. The benefits include superb moisturizing, high shine good adhesion, long wear on skin, oil thickening and stabilizing, has a non-tacky skin feel and low melting points. Applications include lipstick, foundation, mascara, cream, lotion, serum, shampoo, hair styling and antiperspirant.

Gransil VX-407

INCI NAME:

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone.

Gransil VX-407 is a translucent silicone wax. The benefits include superb moisturizing, high shine good adhesion, long wear on skin, oil thickening and stabilizing, has a non-tacky skin feel and low melting points. Applications include lipstick, foundation, mascara, cream, lotion, serum, shampoo, hair styling and antiperspirant.

Gransil VX-409

INCI NAME:

Bis-PEG-8 Dimethicone.

Gransil VX-409 is a short chain silicone end-capped with PEG-8 group. It has 100% water solubility for aqua toner, light lotion and cleansing wipe requiring strong moisturizing function and very light skin sensory. It is differentiated from humectants (including glycerin and polyglycols) by a non- tacky and non-greasy skin feel. The slight foaming property makes it useful in hygienic wipes, especially for baby care. Ideal for application in light lotions, clear toners and cleansing wipes.

Gransil VX-418

INCI NAME:

Bis-Stearyl Dimethicone.

Gransil VX-418 is a newly designed multifunctional wax comprised of a short chain silicone and C18 stearyl group. It has a low melting point and allows for innovative texture and texture transformation possibilities. It acts as an emollient to provide a light skin feel, improved spreading, and assists in pigment and UV filter deposition. It reduces tackiness and dryness of other ingredients in formulations to improve feel. It also provides a moisturizing effect from wax composition to treat dry skin.

Gransoft Intense-PCA

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) PCA Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Polisorbate – 20.

Gransoft Intense-PCA is a highly concentrated silicone micro dispersion of PCA Dimethicone Crosspolymer. This innovative hair care technology offers intense conditioning and moisturizing properties as well as increased shine and softness. Compared to materials on the market Gransoft Intense-PCA provides improved wet combability and more effective conditioning deposition. It also does not impact the foaming of shampoos and has less of an effect on formula viscosity compared to competitive materials. Its micro dispersion design provides easy incorporation ability.

Volasil 990

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane.

99% or greater pure cyclopentasiloxane. Suitable for use in a wide range of cosmetics and skin care products where purity of materials is critical.

Granacrysil BAS

INCI NAME:

Butyl Acrylate/Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Acrylate Copolymer.

Enhances color adhesion on skin with excellent water repellency. Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W), water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include foundations, lipsticks, mascaras, eye shadows and powder formulations.

Granpowder QSC

INCI NAME:

Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) Silica Crosspolymer.

Granpowder QSC is an innovative hydrophilic microsphere powder that offers new formulating possibilities with water-based formulations. Is designed for variety of personal care applications including skin, body, and sun care formulations.

Gransil 314

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone.

Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations. This product is also dispersible in a variety of oils.

Gransil DM-5

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11.

Moderately volatile elastomer dispersion in Dimethicone.  Delivers excellent non-tacky, non-oily, smooth characteristics. Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and control.

Gransil DMG-3

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (And) Polysilicone-11.

Volatile elastomer dispersion in Dimethicone. Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and control. Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care, and hair care formulations.

Gransil EP-9

INCI NAME:

Polysilicone-11 (and) Aqua/Water (and) Laureth-12 (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin.

Designed for ease of use with strong mattifying effect on skin. Elastomer network offers strong  sebum absorption and oil control. Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and other non-anhydrous formula types. Applications include skincare, color cosmetics, sun care, body care and hair care formulations.

Gransil EP-LS

INCI NAME:

Polysilicone-11 (and) Laureth-12.

Elastomer network offers strong sebum absorption and oil control. Transformation into matte apparance with powdery after feel. Can be formulated into oil-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil EPSQ

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone/Divinyldimethicone/Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer.

Elastomer network offers strong sebum absorption and oil control. Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil GCM-5

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Polysilicone-11.

Elastomer network offers strong sebum absorption and oil control. Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil ORB-5CS

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Isohexadecane (and) Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Polysorbate 80 (and) Tocopheryl Acetate.

Elastomer network offers strong sebum absorption and oil control. Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions, dispersions and suspensions. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil SBG-11

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter.

Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and oil control. Can be formulated into oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil SiW-026

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone (and) Aqua/Water (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and oil control. Can be added to all existing emulsions types for improved skin feel. Dispersible in a variety of oils. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil SiW-038

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Aqua/Water (and) Glycerin (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Elastomer network offers sebum absorption and oil control. Designed to be formulated directly with aqueous phase. Can be added to all existing emulsions types for improved skin feel. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations.

Gransil SiW-041

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-041 is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in cyclopentasiloxane with ethylhexyl hydroxystearate, an occlusive emollient to help promote skin hydration and moisturization. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: spa lines, moisturizer restoration, eye cream, and anti-aging rejuvenators.

Gransil SiW-043

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Octyldodecyl Lactate (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-043 is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in cyclopentasiloxane with octyldodecyl lactate to help increase active performance. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: foundation, daily wear, anti-aging, and active delivery.

Gransil SiW-050

INCI NAME:

Isododecane (and) Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Coco-Caprylate/Caprate (and) Aqua/Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-050 is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in isododecane and dimethicone. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: primers, foundation, facial lotion, eye cream, and color cosmetics.

Gransil SiW-050/IS

INCI NAME:

Isododecane (and) Aqua/Water (and) Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Dimethylacrylamide/Acrylic Acid/Polystyrene Ethyl Methacrylate Copolymer (and) Coco-Caprylate/Caprate (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-050/IS is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in isododecane and dimethicone. With the addition of InvisaSkin®, the polymer provides enhanced skin hydration. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: transfer, resistant, primers, foundation, facial lotion, eye cream, and color cosmetics.

Gransil SiW-066

INCI NAME:

Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Aqua/Water (and) Decyl Glucoside.

Gransil SiW-066 is a silicone-in-water elastomer dispersion in dimethicone. Benefits include: unique sensory feels, advanced aesthetics, and ease of use. Ideal for: skin care and color cosmetics.

Gransil SiW-7100

INCI NAME:

Methyl Perfluorobutyl Ether (and) Isododecane (and) Aqua/Water (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside.

GRANSIL SiW-7100 is a water-coated silicone elastomer dispersion. Water-coated silicone technology; the simple (and effective) way to load silicone elastomers into water-based formulations featuring GRANSIL SiW-7100. GRANSIL SiW ELASTOMER GELS are the new vehicle of choice for creating personal care products by offering formulators the ideal opportunity of loading high levels of Polysilicone-11 elastomer into water-based structures with minimal use of emulsifiers (at levels below 0.5%), and by cold processing methods. Applications include (but are not limited to) skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand.

GI CD-10

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (And) Stearoxymethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer (And) Dimethicone.

Volatile, high viscosity elastomer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane (D5). Can be formulated into oil – in – water (O/W), water – in – oil emulsions, and anhydrous systems. Applications include skincare, color cosmetic, sun care, and hair care formulations.

Our formulas

Our laboratory has developed formulas that could be a great starting point for your project.

LEARN MORE