logo-new-bluesun

Skin Care & Actives

Choose the product you need from the list
and ask us for a sample

INVINCITY

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract

INVINCITY is a concentrated form of Fucoidans (sulphated polysaccharides) of high molecular weight (higher than 100kDa) mainly made up of fucose, but also of xylose and glucuronic acid, producted from aqueous extraction of the intracellular polysaccharides of a brown alga, Ascophyllum nodosum, and from their concentration by ultrafiltration. It is recommended for pollution prevention care, anti-aging care, soothing and anti-redness care for sensitive skin, and lightening care.

Fucocert

INCI NAME:

Biosaccharide Gum-1

Fucocert is an anionic polysaccharide with a high molecular weight obtained by bacterial fermentation from non-GMO vegetable substrates. It contains L-fucose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid and is used in the form of a solution at 1% (w/w) in water. Renowned for being a universal and multifunctional reference in cosmetic industry, it owns both key active and sensory properties to easily and quickly access skin well-being. Easy to formulate, melting hair and skin needs, suitable for all types of formulas and applications, comfort and softness booster, it is also distinguished for its large performance: short-term soothing, moisturizing, anti-aging, restructuring and touching agent.

Ecoskin

INCI NAME:

Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide (and) Polymnia sonchifolia root juice (and) Maltodextrin (and) Lactobacillus

Ecoskin is a pre/probiotic complex, spray dried on maltodextrin, made of α-glucooligosaccharides, obtained by enzymatic synthesis from vegetal substrates, made of 100% pure plant juice, rich in β-fructooligosaccharides, obtained by cold pressing of jicama or yacon tubers, and made of Lactobacillus Probiotic Bacteria, which is inactivated by tyndallization and freeze-dried. This product is used for the optimization of the cutaneous ecoflora, the strengthening of biological defenses, and the improvement of the skin radiance by a restructuring and smoothing effect.

Detoxi-Look

INCI NAME:

Glycerin (and) Helichrysum Italicum Extract (and) Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract (and) Citric Acid

Detoxi-Look is a plant complex obtained by cold co-pressing of Helichrysum italicum and Bellis perennis, stabilized with vegetable glycerin. It detoxifies by stimulating the key enzymes of the skin’s #1 detoxification system. It also brightens by correcting hyperpigmentation and lightening skin tone by inhibiting the synthesis of melanin but also by reducing redness by stimulating endothelin-1. This product also moisturizes, instantly refreshing the complexion.

Ceralink+

INCI NAME:

Safflower Oil/Palm Oil Aminopropanediol Esters (and) Ceramide NP

Ceralink+ is a unique complex combining a Ceramide 3 and a ceramide analog. Omega 6 safflower is obtained by a patented process of enzymatic synthesis solvent-free obtained from a vegetable safflower oil.

BlueShield

INCI NAME:

Glycerin (and) Capsicum Annuum Fruit Extract (and) Xanthan Gum

BlueShield is an Eco-friendly active ingredient rich in capsanthin and capsanthin esters, specific and highly effective carotenoids. It is obtained from cold pressing of red bell peppers and stabilized with vegetable glycerin and xanthan gum. Grown in France, red bell peppers come from a responsible producer, committed for a long time in environmental protection.

Glycolift

INCI NAME:

Biosaccharide gum-4 (and) Water (and) Alpha- glucan oligosaccharide (and) Propanediol (and) Algin

Glycolift® is obtained from the optimization of interactive properties of the polysaccharide Glycofilm® via its association with alginate, plant propanediol and gluco-oligosaccharides. It is an interactive association of biotechnological saccharidic substances to give your face back its full potential. This product is used for the optimization of rheological properties and formation of a matrix for instant and prolonged tensing/smoothing action. It also has anti-pollution properties and gives the perception of a firming effect.

Glycopatch

INCI NAME:

Biosaccharide Gum-4

Glycopatch® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. In the form of a 2.3% viscous solution in water, this active is especially dedicated for formulating patches, and not designed for emulsions.

Zincidone

INCI NAME:

Zinc PCA

Zincidone® is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic acid or L-PCA. L-PCA is obtained by the cyclization of L-glutamic acid, amino-acid from vegetal origin. It is a physio-seboregulator and is composed of Zinc PCA. This product uses the association of Zinc and L-PCA benefits that are ideal for oily skins. It uses Zinc as an universal and oligo-essential anti-seborrheic agent with antiseptic activity which limits bacterial proliferation. It uses L-PCA as a physiological vector optimizing zinc bioavailability and as a signal molecule to stimulate epidermal differentiation and reinforcing skin barrier function.

Peptiskin

INCI NAME:

Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide

Peptiskin® is a 40% dry extract solution composed of L-lysine and L-arginine oligopeptides obtained by a biotechnological enzymatic synthesis process without using any solvent. This product is used as a triple action, global anti-aging peptide. It helps with the stimulation of extracellular matrix structural component synthesis and deposit. It also aids in the inhibition of anarchic collagen crosslinking and the inhibition of metalloproteinase 1 (MMP-1 collagenase) release.

Bioecolia

INCI NAME:

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

BioEcolia® is an α-glucan oligosaccharide obtained by enzymatic synthesis from natural sugars (sucrose and maltose). This product is used for the protection and biostimulation of natural skin defenses. It is a bioselective substrate for beneficial microbial flora, Ecoflora, to the detriment of pathogens and undesirable flora. It offers gentle protective and restoring action for all types of skin and the scalp.

Fucogel

INCI NAME:

Biosaccharide Gum-1

Fucogel® is an anionic polysaccharide of linear structure obtained by bacterial fermentation. This product is used as the active ingredient and excipient at the same time, presenting a double activity of both physical and biological properties. It helps with the soothing, moisturizing, anti-aging, restructuring, and touch functions of gels, emulsions, cream-gels, lotions, and foaming formulations for face, body, hair, sun, and make-up applications used for all ages and all types of skin and hair.

Glycofilm

INCI NAME:

Biosaccharide Gum-4

Glycofilm 1.5P is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. Between protection and pleasure, this product is used as a second skin interactive protective matrix for keeping up a new relation with one’s skin. It is a non occulsive, transparent, and natural body/face shield to protect the skin from the surrounding environment.

Teflose

INCI NAME:

Propanediol (and) Aqua (and) Rhamnose (and) Glucose (and) Glucuronic Acid

Teflose is a polysaccharide obtained by bacterial fermentation having a branched structure containing rhamnose, glucose and glucuronic acid. The «Teflon™-like» coating inhibits the adhesion of undesirable and/or pathogenic bacteria on the skin surface. Its richness in rhamnose, sugar involved in cell communication, confers the capacity to modulate the inflammatory response in case of aggression.

Rhamnosoft HP

INCI NAME:

Biosaccharide Gum-2

Rhamnosoft® HP is a polysaccharide obtained by bacterial fermentation. It presents a branched structure and a sugar sequence rich in rhamnose, galactose, and glucuronic acid. It is used as a well-being activator combining protection and pleasure. It acts as a protecting agent against the damages from external aggressions that accelerate skin aging. It also acts as a booster of skin comfort stimulating the release of pleasure molecules.

GRANACTIVE OLIGOPEPTIDE-10

INCI NAME:

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone (and) Aqua/Water (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Decyl Glucoside (and) Oligopeptide-10.

Granactive Oligopeptide-10 is a silicone-elastomer matrix featuring a patented anti-microbial peptide from plant amino acids. Granactive Oligopeptide-10 can be formulated with an approved OTC acne ingredient, like salicylic acid, or simply used in a toner or other product for healthy maintenance of the skin.

Hydralenis

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Glycerin (and) 1,2-Hexandiol (and) 1.50 Beta Glucan (Schizophyllan)

Hydralenis is a naturally fermented Polysacharide ideal for sensitive skin and antiaging products. Colalgen precursor. High moisture retention (study compared with Hyaluronic Acid). Excellent anti-irritation effect that helps recover skin from external damages. Hydralenis is ideal for creams, lotions, hand sanitizers and any antibacterial products. Dosage 1 to 10%.

Moist Plus

INCI NAME:

Levan (And) Gamma-Polyglutamic Acid (And) Sodium Hyaluronate (And) Acetyl Glucosamine (And) Banana Fruit Extract (And) Glycerine (And) Glycolic Acid (And) Glucono Delta Lactone (And) Sodium Benzoate (And) Phenoxyethanol (And) Water.

Moist Plus contains natural moisturizing agents and natural plant extracts, including bananas extract to provide an ultra-long lasting moisture and hydration to skin. Hyaluronic acid in helps skin maintaining its elasticity. Polyglutamic Acid (PGA) participates in the metabolic activity to improve the skin health. Levan protects sensitive skin. Ideal for skincare (including sunscreen), hand sanitizers, any antibacterial products, make up and haircare. Dosage: 1-5%.

Phytoage Defense 24K

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Acetyl Heptapeptide-Gold.

Revolutionary anti-aging active. Peptide is linked to nanoparticles of Gold through a process known as bioconjugation. Gold nanoparticles anchor peptides in cells and enhance anti-aging activity. In vivo tests showed reduction in wrinkles of 55% at 0.3% dosage.

Red Rose Wine Complex

INCI NAME:

(Red) Rose Extract (and) (Red) Wine Extract (and) Sucrose (and) Mineral Salts (and) Butyleneglycol (and) 1,2-Hexandiol (and) Water

Natural anti-aging active synthesized through an innovative extraction process using mineral sugars and reverse osmosis. Preservative free active composed of rose petal extract and red wine extract. The gentle extraction process perfectly preserves the polyphenolic compounds, vitamins and organic acids.

Snevia

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Tremella Fuciformis (Mushroom) Extract (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol

Snevia is a vegetable alternative to Hyaluronic Acid. When applied on the skin, Hyaluronic Acid film breaks when subject to pH and temperatures changes. Snevia solves that problem while delivering high moisturizing effect. Snevia is ideal for creams, lotions, hand sanitizers and any antibacterial products.

White Rose Wine Complex

INCI NAME:

(White) Rose Extract (and) (White) Wine Extract (And) Sucrose (and) Mineral Salts (and) Butyleneglycol (and) 1,2-Hexandiol (and) Water

White Rose Wine Complex is a yellow, clear liquid natural active complex that provides skin brightening effects. It decreases melanin content providing a radiant effect on the skin. This product is synthesized through an innovative extraction process using mineral sugars as catalytic agents and reverse osmosis. The active is composed of White Rose petal extract and White wine extract. The gentle extraction process perfectly preserves the polyphenolic compounds, vitamins, and organic acids.

Act EAA

INCI NAME:

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

High purity Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. Act EAA is a stabilized form of Vitamin C in the form of white crystals or crystalline powder. While there are many options for Ethyl Ascorbic Acid in the market, our product purity is higher than 99% with certificate of analysis showing 99.9% in most of batches. Clinical tests have proven that a 2% cosmetic formulation of this product is effective for skin lightening and brightening. It brightens and tones sun-damaged skin including dark spots. Additionally, it provides powerful anti-aging and antioxidant effects.

Dermanet

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Glycerine (and) Dimethicone (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin

Functional ingredient with standarized particle size. Water soluble (despite having more than 20% of Dimethicone). High Glycerin content delivers powerful moisturization but it does not feel sticky or tacky. Eco-friendly options with Squalene or Jojoba oil also available. Dosage: 2.00 to 30.00%.

Dermanet Jojoba

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Glycerine (Vegetable) (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin

Eco friendly version of Dermanet. Water soluble even though it has a high content of Jojoba oil. High Glycerin content delivers powerful moisturization but it does not feel sticky or tacky. Dosage: 2.00 to 30.00%.

Dermanet Squalane

INCI NAME:

Water (and) Glycerine (Vegetable) (and) Squalane (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin

Eco friendly version of Dermanet. Water soluble even though it has a high content of Olive Squalane. High Glycerin content delivers powerful moisturization but it does not feel sticky or tacky. Dosage: 2.00 to 30.00%.

Granactive AR-1423

INCI NAME:

Water (And) Butylene Glycol (And) Camellia 3.00 Sinensis (Tea) Extract (And) Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Extract (And) Boswellia Serrata Extract (And) Honey Extract (And) Tetrapeptide-14 (And) Phenoxyethanol (And) Sodium Benzoate

It has anti-oxidant properties of tea, the calming properties of boswellia serrata and the soothing quality of honey. Tetrapeptide-14 is a specific peptide sequence that can be used in cosmetic treatments to alleviate the redness associated with rosacea or mild sun exposure. Acts by down regulating interleukin-6 (IL-6) to prevent inflammation, which in turn reduces MMP-1 damage with the net effect of a bright and even skin appearance.

Granactive Retinoid

INCI NAME:

Dimethyl Isosorbide (and) Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

This skin care active ingredient belongs to a class of chemical compounds called retinoids, which are natural and synthetic derivatives of vitamin A, capable of binding to retinoid receptors. The binding of retinoid receptors can enhance gene expression, which effectively turns key cellular functions on and off. This can result in enhanced cell prolifer­ation, biosynthesis of extracellular proteins and glycans, and improved cellular turnover. Stimulating these age-defying processes in the skin is critical for fighting and reversing signs of aging.

Gransolve DMI

INCI NAME:

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Gransolve DMI is a clear liquid sugar-based solvent that is a great polar solvent for actives. This product stabilizes actives, has a longer dwell time of actives in skin and is non-irritating to eyes and skin. Ideal for skincare, color cosmetic, sun care, hair care and pharmaceutical formulations. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand.

Our formulas

Our laboratory has developed formulas that could be a great starting point for your project.

LEARN MORE